Tenants in common do not have this right. Joint tenancy with right of survivorship is a form of co-ownership. Should one of those people die, then the other person takes claim to 100 percent ownership over that piece of property. Owners are called survivorship tenants. The Ohio Revised Code Section 5302.17 states that a "deed conveying any interest in real property to two or more persons... creates a survivorship tenancy in the grantees, and upon the death of any of the grantees, vests the interest of the decedent in the survivor, survivors, or the survivor's or survivors' separate heirs and assigns." (216) 831-8452 Fax. (216) 831-8692. Joint Tenancy. This Quitclaim Deed from Individual to Two Individuals in Joint Tenancy form is a Quitclaim Deed where the Grantor is an individual and the Grantees are two individuals. LAW W riter ® Ohio Laws and Rules. Joint tenants equally own the land.